Awards

Each year SORP recognizes and honors individuals and groups for their outstanding accomplishments in the field of outdoor recreation planning, management, research, and policy, as well as in service to SORP.

We've made a few changes to the award program this year.  The Distinguished Service Award is now known as the Individual Service Award. Statewide recreation plans (such as SCORP Plans) are now recognized under the Project Excellence category.  And each organization (office) is limited to one nomination.   

Nominations are no longer being accepted for the 2017 SORP Award program.


Award Categories

  1. National Recreation Resource Leadership Award
  2. Individual Service Award
  3. Project Excellence Award
  4. SCORP Excellence Award

National Recreation Resource Leadership Award

The recipient of this annual award is chosen by the SORP Board of Directors to acknowledge an individual or organization whose career path has had a significant national impact on outdoor recreation and the outdoor recreation profession. 

2016
Liz Putnam, Founder of the Student Conservation Fund

2015
Dr. Glenn E. Haas, Professor Emeritus at Colorado State University and Aukerman, Haas and Associates

2014
The California State Parks Foundation, Elizabeth Goldstein, Executive Director

2013

Outdoor Industry Association

2012
Will Shafroth, Counselor to the Secretary for America's Great Outdoors, Department of the Interior

2011
Dr. Ken Cordell, USDA Forest Service, Southern Research Station

2010
Mike Pool, Bureau of Land Management

2009
Bob Ratcliffe, Bureau of Land Management

2008
Bob Meinen, Idaho Parks and Recreation

2007
Donna Brasher, Lower Colorado River Authority

2006
Not awarded

2005
Greg Super, USDA Forest Service

2004
Ney Landrum, retired Florida State Parks Director

2003
Gaylord Nelson, Former U.S. Senator and Governor of Wisconsin

2002
Courtland Nelson, Utah Division of Parks and Recreation

2001
Robert Anderson, National Park Service

2000
Darrell Lewis, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

1999
Dr. Arthur H. Mittelstaedt, Jr., Ed. D.

1998
Dr. B. L. “Bev” Driver, retired – USDA Forest Service

1997
Bill Spitzer, retired – National Park Service

1995
Congressman Bruce Vento, Minnesota

Individual Service Award

The Distinguished Service Award is presented annually to up to three recipients who have made significant and lasting contributions to the outdoor recreation profession. The award may recognize one specific contribution or a series of contributions over one’s career.

2016
Mary Coulombe, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Francisco Valenzuela, U.S. Forest Service

2015
Andy Windsor,
Bureau of Land Management, Dominguez-Escalante National Conservation Area
Danette Poole, Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation
Bob Campbell, National Park Service, Chesapeake Bay Office

2014
Dr. Robert Manning, The University of Vermont
Kathleen Hooper, Santa Clara County Parks
Carol Severin, East Bay Regional Parks District and San Francisco State University

2013

Dr. Lowell Caneday, Oklahoma State University
Robert A. Fonte, Stark County (Ohio) Park District
Dusty Shultz, Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore

2012
Joe Elton, Virginia State Parks
Kate Schutt, Oregon Parks and Recreation Department

2011
Ron Stewart, Boulder County Parks and Open Space
Roger Lewis, Lower Colorado River Authority

2010
Terry Slider, USDA Forest Service
Jim Eychaner, State of Washington Recreation and Conservation Office

2009
Wayne Strum, National Park Service
John Davy, Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation

2008
Tim Bradle, Lower Colorado River Authority
Merdith "Cam" Lockwood, USDA Forest Service, Trails Unlimited

2007
Bob Ditton, Texas A&M University
Dan Wiley, National Park Service, the Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail

2006
Marlene Finley, USDA Forest Service
Joseph Stephen Weaver, Nevada State Parks
Vernon Lovejoy, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation

2005
Gloria Shinn, National Parks Service, Seattle WA
Keith Demetrak, California State Parks

2004
Ray Murray, National Park Service, California

2003
Wayne Sames, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
Craig Karr, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

2002
Mary Fitch, Ohio Department of Natural Resources
Charles Van Genderen, Montana Fish, Wildlife and Parks

2001
Robert Reinhardt, New York State Office of Parks, Recreation & Historic Preservation

2000
Roxane Eley, Texas Parks & Wildlife Department
Don Bruns, Bureau of Land Management

1999
Beth McClure, South Carolina Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism

1998
Charles R. Jordan, Parks & Recreation, City of Portland, OR and Board of Directors, The Conservation Fund
Greg Super, USDA Forest Service
D. Thomas Ross, Recreation & Conservation, National Park Service
Jeff Packer, Utah Division of Parks & Recreation

1997
Sue Spear, USDA Forest Service

1996
Fran Mainella, Recreation & Parks, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
David Dahlquist, David L. Dahlquist Associates

1995
Albert Gregory, Florida Department of Environmental Protection
Leslie Reid, Texas A&M University

1994
Bruce Kennedy, California Department of Parks and Recreation

1993
Dick Westfall, Illinois Department of Conservation

Project Excellence Award

The Project Excellence Award is presented annually to exemplary outdoor recreation projects. The award is presented to the collaborating agencies and organizations key to the success of the planning effort.  Selection criteria will include (a) unique or special circumstances, (b) problem-solving, (c) level of innovation and creativity, (e) impact or effect of project, and (f) collaborative team effort.

2016

  • E-911 Help Locator Trail Marking System, Gwinnett County Parks and Recreation
  • Lafitte Greenway and Revitalization Corridor, Design Workshop
  • Conservation Interpretation along Iowa's Byways, Northeast Iowa Resource Conservation and Development
  • Charting a New Tomorrow: Montana State Parks Strategic Plan, Montana State Parks and Recreation Board

2015

  • Natural Environment Trail Strategy, LEES+Associates
  • Careers in Conservation Summer Internship Program, Los Angeles County Department of Parks & Recreation
  • Kachemak Bay Water Trail, Kachemak Bay Water Trail Association
  • Blue Hole Regional Park, Design Workshop, Inc. and City of Wimberley

2014

  • The Parklands of Floyd’s Fork, 21st Century Parks, Louisville, KY
  • Our Lands – Our Future: Recreation & Conservation Choices for Northern Colorado Regional Conservation Study, Logan Simpson Design
  • Exploring the Benefits of Outdoor Experiences on Veterans, University of Michigan School of Natural Resources and Environment and Sierra Club Outdoors
  • SR 28 Corridor Management Plan, America's Most Beautiful Drive, Design Workshop and the Tahoe Transportation District

2013

  • North Eastern State Trail, Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Partners
  • Vision 2030 Strategic Plan and 2012 Parks, Recreation and Open Space Plan, Montgomery County, Maryland, The Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission, (M-NCPPC) Montgomery Parks; Montgomery County Department of Recreation; and GreenPlay, LLC
  • Elk Meadow Park Dog Off-leash Area, Jeffco Parks and Open Space, Jefferson County, Colorado
  • Trail Inventory Database and “Trails of Missouri State Parks” book, Missouri State Parks

2012

  • Imagine Your Parks Strategic Plan, Recreation and Park Commission for the Parish of East Baton Rouge
  • Captain John Smith Chesapeake National Historic Trail, National Park Service
  • Recreation Proposal for the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta and Suisun Marsh, California State Parks Planning Division
  • Alberta Recreation and Tourism Data System, O2 Planning and Design

2011

  • Denver Mountain Parks Master Plan, Denver Parks & Recreation Department and Mundus Bishop Design, Inc.
  • Redevelopment of Johnson's Shut-ins State Park, Missouri State Parks
  • Roads and Trails Plan for Rampart Motorized Recreation Area of Pike National Forest, USDA Forest Service and AECOM
  • Snake River Corridor Management/Ownership Transfer Plan, Bureau of Land Management and ERO Resources Corporation

2010

  • Game Plan 2020: Building an Active Community, Halff Associates
  • Bayhorse: Land of the Yankee Fork State Park, Idaho Department of Parks and Recreation
  • Texas Highland Lakes Recreational Boating Studies, Tim Bradle and Gerard Kyle

2009

  • Bob Epperson, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
  • Laurel Highlands Conservation Landscape, Pennsylvania Department of Conservation & Natural Resources

2008

  • Floyd Thompson, USDA Forest Service
  • Canyon Lake Gorge Master Plan, Guadalupe Blanco River Authority, Gorge Preservation Society, Halff Associates, Inc.
  • Sustainable Niche Based Strategic Recreation Budget Approach, USDA Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Region
  • Winter Recreation Assessment & Use Guide for the Diamond Lake Ranger District, Christina Lilienthal, USDA Forest Service

2007

  • Matagorda Bay Nature Park, Lower Colorado River Authority
  • El Paso Parks Master Plan, City of El Paso and Halff Associates

2006

  • Recreation Site Facility Master Planning Model, USDA Forest Service
  • Mississippi Headwaters Center, Itasca State Park, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

2005

  • Trail of the Coeur d’Alene’s, Idaho
  • PacifiCorp Lewis River Project, Washington State
  • Ribault Club House, Florida

2004

  • Suwannee River Water Trail, Florida

SCORP Excellence Award

Beginning in 2017, statewide recreation plans (such as SCORP Plans) are now recognized under the Project Excellence Award category outlined above. Each organization (office or unit) is limited to one nomination.

Below is a list of awardees through 2016. The award honored the State/Territory and individuals who, through their collective roles in the planning process, produced an excellent SCORP not only for their State/Territory but also for the Nation as a whole by making the case for the importance of providing places and opportunities for public outdoor recreation to strengthen the health and vitality of the citizens of the United States.

2016
State of Pennsylvania
Project Lead: Diane Kripas, Division Chief, Bureau of Recreation & Conservation, PA Department of Conservation & Natural Resources
Agency Director: Cindy Adams Dunn, PA Department of Conservation & Natural Resources

2015
State of Delaware

Project Lead: Kendall Sommers, Outdoor Recreation Planner, Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation
Agency Director: Raymond E. Bivens, Delaware Division of Parks and Recreation

2014
State of Oregon
Project Lead: Mr. Terry Bergerson, SCORP Planner, Oregon Parks and Recreation Department
Agency Director: Ms. Lisa Van Laanen, Oregon Parks and Recreation Department

2013

State of Wisconsin
Project Lead: Mr. Jeffrey Prey, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources

2012
Not awarded

2011
State of Pennsylvania
Project Lead: Ms. Brenda Barrett, Director, Bureau of Recreation & Conservation, PA Department of Conservation & Natural Resources
Agency Director: Ms. Cindy Dunn, Deputy Secretary for Conservation & Technical Services, PA Department of Conservation & Natural Resources

2010
State of Colorado
Project Lead: Mr. Scott Babcock, Strategic Planning Program Manager, Colorado State Parks
Agency Director: Mr. Gary Thorson, Deputy Director, Colorado Division of Parks and Outdoor Recreation.
Additional planning support provided by Wending Way Consulting

2009
State of Georgia
Project Lead: Ms. Antoinette Norfleet, Director of Grants, Georgia Parks, Recreation and Historic Sites
Agency Director: Ms. Becky Kelley, Georgia Parks, Recreation and Historic Sites